Norway Schengen Visa

Norway is the best country in this world to live in, according to United Nation’s conducted survey. If anyone wants to travel to Norway, especially Indian and Bhutanese citizens need a Schengen visa. A Schengen visa is a document which allows anyone to enter Norway and other Schengen countries for a limited period of up to 90 days. A short business trip or travelling and staying in Norway could be the best reason to apply for Norway Schengen Visa. With Oil Fund worth billions, high employment and no wonder it’s a royal country. Norway’s open-air way of life, which makes the most of its scenic mountains, undoubtedly plays a key role in the country’s health and main attractions such as the northern lights boast a popular tourism industry.

Norway Schengen Visa

Schengen area has few rules for anyone who wants to apply for Norway Schengen Visa in similar fashion. A Schengen Visa has the longest duration of validity of up to 5 years. Those who are applying for the first time are given generally a short time visa only which can last up to 6 months. First-time applicants are only given a short time visa. If any applicant returns before the expiry of the Visa and does not violate the terms of the Visa, the Embassy can consider issuing longer Visa if every document is ready with the applicant. Applicants may continue for 90 days in the Schengen area in any six months period. Although, it could not be possible for any applicant to apply for more than 90 days before the intended journey.  Applicants intending to visit one Schengen country should apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of that country.

Requirements of Norway Schengen Visa

The candidates who are applying for Schengen visa must have few of the instructions. Original passport should be valid for at least 3 months while applying for Norway Schengen Visa.

Other Visas applicable

If spouse of a citizen of Norway wants to apply, they can apply for permanent residency in Norway. Norway Schengen visa for children involves proof of their parent’s salary and other accounts. Proof of sufficient financial for the period of stay in Norway is also checked by the authorities.  A foreign citizen who seeks to enter Norway needs to attest to the Embassy or Consulate when applying for a Norwegian Visa owning of at least 500 NOK that are equivalent to 53.34€.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *